Basic Euchre Strategy
Harvey "the Rabbit"
"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not one bit simpler."
                                                                         - Albert Einstein
"An idea that is developed and put into action is more important than an idea that exists only as an idea." Note: Thinking this way certainly inspires me to order trump more often.
                                                                         - Sidhatha Guatama
"When in doubt, win the trick."
                                                                         - Edmund Hoyle
As simple a game as euchre first appears to be, the strategy possiblitlities are actually quite overwhelming. The variables involved make a basic strategy difficult to arrive at without endless exceptions. This work tries to impose a basic set of strategies on a player who wishes to win more euchre games by consistantly taking the best route available.
- Harvey the Rabbit 2009
"When you lose, don't lose the lesson.."
                                                                         - Unknown
First, some thoughts:
Submit your comments to Harvey Rabbit
This site is presented to you by the Las Vegas Euchreplayers Association :
Las Vegas Euchreplayers Association
About Harvey the Rabbit:
Real Name: Harvey Lapp
Born: 1967 - Buffalo, NY
Currently: Las Vegas, NV
Euchre Accomplishments:
Compiled "The Ten Commandments of Euchre" and wrote "Cheating at Euchre" which were both published in 2004 in "The Complete Win at Euchre" by Joe Andrews.
Co-founded the Las Vegas Euchreplayers Association 2006.
Finished in first place with partner "Ranger" Rick Knapp at the Grand Prix Vegas Euchre tournament - Palace Station 2007.
Finished in first place at the round-robin event - World Series of Euchre - Riviera Hotel Las Vegas 2008.

WhiteKnuckle Cards
History and Origin of playing cards, gallery of standards, early standards and the New Standards Project. Articles on card masters of the 19th century, Lewis I. Cohen, Samuel Hart, Andrew Dougherty and Thomas de la Rue.
Playing Cards and More
Online source for the best in Plastic Playing cards, Euchre cards, Poker cards, Bridge cards, Pinochle cards and much more!